Introducing Sunflower Wax from Naturochim.
INCI: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Cera
Sunflower wax is a hard vegetable wax obtained from winterisation of sunflower oil and is suitable for use in a wide variety of cosmetic applications including w/o and o/w formulations.
Sunflower wax can be a useful replacement for Carnauba, Candelilla or mineral waxes particularly in mascara, lipsticks, balms, creams, lotions and other oil based formulations.
Sunflower wax has excellent oil gelling properties allowing use at low concentrations and lowering the greasiness of oils. Its composition of a strong network of wax crystals also improves strength and temperature stability.